|
||||
PEAL WEEKEND 16th - 18th September, 2005
Successful peals appear in Green | Unsuccessful peals appeal in Red |
Bedfordshire
Sat 17th (am) | HUSBORNE CRAWLEY, St James | Bedfordshire S Major - lost | Anthony Smith |
Berkshire
Sat 17th (am) | EAST ILSLEY, St Mary | Berkshire S Major | Graham G Firman |
Buckinghamshire
Sat 17th (am) | HIGH WYCOMBE, All Saints | Cambridge S Royal | Robert Newton |
Sun 18th | STOKE POGES, St Giles | London S Major - lost | Peter Mackie |
Cambridgeshire
Sat 17th (am) | CAMBRIDGE, St Andrew the Great | Spliced S Major (4m) | Philip J Earis |
Sat 17th (pm) | CAMBRIDGE, St Edward K&M | S Minor (7m) - not ASCY | Philip J Earis |
Mon 19th | WILLINGHAM, 53 Covent Garden | T D Minor (45m) | Philip J Earis |
Started 18:10 Sunday, finish 05:26 Monday. 32,400 changes in 11h 16m |
Cheshire
Sat 17th | WEST KIRBY, St Bridget | Yorkshire S Major | Peter D Hughes |
Sun 18th | CREWE, Christ Church | Cambridge S Royal | C Michael Orme |
Cornwall
Sat 17th | KILKHAMPTON, St James Gt | Cornwall S Major | Fergus Stracey |
Cumberland - No Cumberland peal attempts on ASCY Peal Weekend... !
Derbyshire
Sun 18th | OLD WHITTINGTON, St Bartholomew | Surprise Minor (7m) - cancelled | Simon Smith |
Devon
Fri 16th | THORVERTON, St Thomas of Cant. | Yorkshire S Major | Matthew J Hilling |
Sat 17th (am) | THORVERTON, St Thomas of Cant. | Cambridge S Royal | Matthew J Hilling |
Sat 17th (pm) | WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH, St John E | London S Royal (No 3) | Matthew J Hilling |
Sun 18th | HUNTSHAM, All Saints | Superlative S Major | Richard Newman |
Dorset
Sat 17th (am) | WAREHAM, Lady St Mary | Stedman Caters | Tim Collins |
Durham
Sun 18th | STAINDROP, St Mary | Pudsey S Major | David Hird |
Essex
Sat 17th | HELIONS BUMPSTEAD, St Andrew | Covingham S Major | Alan Barber |
Gloucestershire
Sat 17th (am) | BRISTOL, Cathedral | Spliced S Major (6m) | Mick Hobbs |
Sat 17th (am) | BISLEY, All Saints | Lincolnshire S Major | Ian Unsworth |
Sun 18th | GLOUCESTER, St Mary-de-Crypt | Stedman Triples | Ian Unsworth |
Hampshire
Fri 16th | CATHERINGTON, All Saints | Trafalgar S Major | Mark Esbester |
Sat 17th (am) | BASINGTOKE, All Saints | Grandsire Caters | Roy Le Marechal |
Sat 17th (pm) | BISHOPSTOKE, St Mary | Yorkshire S Royal | Roy Le Marechal |
Sun 18th (pm) | NEWPORT, St Thomas of Canterbury | Cambridge S Maximus | Roy Le Marechal |
Herefordshire
Thurs 15th | BURGHILL, St Mary | Belfast S Major | Rick Shallcross |
Hertfordshire
Sat 17th (am) | ST ALBANS, St Michael | Bristol S Major | Cathy Hughes-D'Aeth |
Huntingdonshire - no attempts
Kent
Sat 17th (am) | SPELDHURST, St Mary the Virgin | Bristol S Major - lost | Peter Dickinson |
Sat 17th | BENENDEN, St George | Stedman Cinques | Robin O Hall |
Lancashire
Sat 17th | BURNLEY, St Peter | Spliced S Major (8m) | James E Andrews |
Leicestershire
Sat 17th (am) | KING'S NORTON, St John the Baptist | London S Major | Roland Cook |
Lincolnshire
Fri 16th | LINCOLN, St Giles | Yorkshire S Major | Chris Turner |
Middlesex
Sat 17th | LONDON, St Giles, Cripplegate | Spliced S Maximus (4m) | Gwen Rogers |
Sun 18th | LONDON, St Mary-le-Bow | Spliced S Major (23m) - cancelled | Phil Rogers |
Norfolk
Sat 17th | WROXHAM, St Mary the Virgin | Minor (7m) | Neil Thomas |
Northamptonshire
Fri 16th | TOWCESTER, St Lawrence | Lincolnshire S Maximus | Andrew W R Wilby |
Northumberland - No attempts
Nottinghamshire
Fri 16th | CLIFTON, St Mary | Stedman Triples - lost | Peter England |
Oxfordshire
Fri 16th | OXFORD, St Thomas | Grandsire Caters - lost | Robin O Hall |
Rutland
Fri 16th | UPPINGHAM, Ss Peter & Paul | Rutland S Major - not started | Judith Rogers |
Shropshire
Sat 17th | HODNET, St Luke | Bristol S Major | Neil Bennett |
Somerset
Sat 17th (am) | MILVERTON, St Michael | Bristol S Major | Timothy Payne |
Staffordshire
Sun 18th | MAVESYN RIDWARE, St Nicholas | Spliced S Major (8m) | Stuart Hutchieson |
Suffolk
Sat 17th (am) | BURY ST EDMUNDS, Cathedral | Cambridge S Royal | Nigel J Newton |
Surrey
Sat 17th | BERMONDSEY, St James | Lincolnshire S Major | Jason Hughes |
Sat 17th (am) | FARNHAM, St Andrew | Stedman Caters | Chris Rogers |
Sat 17th | WANDSWORTH, Holy Trinity | Stedman Triples - lost | David Hilling |
Sussex
Sat 17th | BRIGHTON, St Nicolas | Stedman Triples | David House |
Warwickshire
Fri 16th | DORRIDGE (30, Glendon Way) | Plain Bob Major | Stephanie Warboys |
Sat 17th (am) | WELLESBOURNE, St James | Cambridge S Major | Geoff Randall |
Westmoreland
Sat 17th | KENDAL, Holy Trinity | Cambridge S Royal | Peter Gardner |
Wiltshire - No attempts
Worcestershire - No attempts
Yorkshire
Fri 16th | ELLOUGHTON, St Mary | Surprise Minor (7m) | Neil Donovan |
Fri 16th | ORMESBY, St Cuthbert | Cambridge S Major | David Town |
Fri 16th | SHEFFIELD, St Marie | Yorkshire S Major - cancelled | Simon Smith |
Sat 17th (am) | NORTHALLERTON, All Saints | Yorkshire S Royal | Peter Sanderson |
Sun 18th (pm) | WAKEFIELD, Cathedral | Stedman Cinques | Jeff Ladd |
Mon 19th | ROTHERHAM, All Saints | Bristol S Maximus | Jeff Ladd |
WALES
Sat 17th (pm) | LLANDAFF, Cathedral | Cambridge S Maximus - lost | David Llewellyn |
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Sat 17th | PITTSBURGH, Pres Church | Yorkshire S Major - lost | John Owen |